WHY EMU OIL?
Emu oil has excellent penetrating properties
and has been shown to be one of nature's purest and finest emollients.
The penetrating qualities allow it to be an excellent
carrier and catalyst when combined with other effective skin care
Studies have shown Emu Oil to contain powerful
unsaturated fatty acids including high levels of oleic acid which
is recognised for its anti-degenerative effect on skin cells and
liolenic acid which has been claimed to contain anti-inflammatory
In addition the Oil contains important vitamins,
terpenes, saponagens and carotenoids.
The Emu has provided early settlers of Australia
with an important source of medicine for many thousand of years.
European settlers quickly realised that The Emu
Oil may be used for dry, irritated skin leaving it silky smooth.
Since Emu Farming was introduced twelve years
ago there has been tremendous interest in the effective results
of the Emu Oil in various applications which included treatment
for the temporary relief of pain caused by arthritis, joint and
muscle aches, sporting strains and sun burn and windburn.
Research is continuing to find out more about
the remarkable properties of Emu Oil.
132 JERVIS BAY Road FALLS
South Coast NSW. AUSTRALIA